The Caris MPI Decision: A Potential Turning Point in Out-of-Network Litigation Against Medicare Advantage Organizations
[…] [1] Tenet Healthsystem GB, Inc. v. Care Improvement Plus S. Cent. Ins. Co., 875 F.3d 584, 591 (11th Cir. 2017) (dismissing implied contract claim for failure to exhaust); Do Sung Uhm v. Humana, Inc., 620 F.3d 1134, 1149-50 (9th Cir. 2010) (dismissing implied contract claim for failure to exhaust, and state fraud and consumer protection act claim as preempted); Prime Healthcare Servs. v. Humana Ins. Co., 298 F. Supp. 3d 1316 (C.D. Cal. 2018) (collecting cases and dismissing implied contract claim as preempted).

[2] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3) (“The standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation . . . with respect to MA plans which are offered by [MAOs] under this part.”); Medicare Program: Medicare Prescription Drug Benefit, 70 Fed.